Case No.: |
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶17 These examples further support the legislative intent that the breast referred to in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(19) means any male or female breast. If the legislature thought that only females had breasts, its gender-specific qualification of the breast in Wis. Stat. §§ 948.50, 948.11 and 942.08 would have been unnecessary. The choice of using the word “female” in these statutes implies an intent to make the statute applicable to the female breast and not to the male breast. Similarly, the choice not to use a gender qualification in § 939.22(19) implies the intent that the breast referred to is that of any human being—just as the statute plainly states: “‘Intimate parts’ means the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.” (Emphasis added.)
¶18 We are satisfied that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 939.22(19) is meant to include a female and a male breast because each is “the breast … of a human being” and thereby the touching of a boy’s breast constitutes “sexual contact” within the meaning of Wis.