Case No.: |
[…] To support this argument, he asserts that “[i]t is the female breast which has sexual connotations, not the male chest.” In addition, he argues that if the term “breast” refers to a part of the male anatomy, there is an “anomaly in the statute” because male breasts may be exposed in public, while other intimate parts identified in the statute may not. We disagree with each of these contentions.
¶14 When faced with plain language, as we are here, we apply the plain language unless such application would lead to absurd or unreasonable results. Gasper v. Parbs, 2001 WI App 259, ¶8, 249 Wis. 2d 106, 637 N.W.2d 399. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.22(19) states: “‘Intimate parts’ means the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.” (Emphasis added.) Forster asks us to read the word “female” into the language of the statute, to qualify the term “breast.” However, we will not read words into a statute if the statute has clear meaning on its face. See State v. Hall, 207 Wis. 2d 54, 82, 557 N.W.2d 778 (1997).