Case No.: |
[…] We rely primarily on Wis. Stat. § 939.66 to determine whether the legislature intended multiple punishments. State v. Eastman, 185 Wis. 2d 405, 411, 518 N.W.2d 257 (Ct. App. 1994). In addition, we may also determine the legislature’s intent from the statutory language, legislative history, the nature of the proscribed conduct and the appropriateness of multiple punishments. Id. at 414.
¶6 Dibble makes two arguments why first-degree recklessly endangering safety under Wis. Stat. § 941.30(1) is a lesser included offense of aggravated battery under Wis. Stat. § 940.19(5). His first, we believe, is implicitly based on Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1),[2] which defines a lesser included offense as “a crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.” This is a codification of the “elements-only” test created in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).