Case No.: |
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] While Dibble does not specifically refer to Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1) in his brief, his argument relies on an analysis similar to that of the statute.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.19(5) provides: “Battery; substantial battery; aggravated battery. …. (5) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause either substantial bodily harm or great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class C felony.”
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 941.30(1) provides: “Recklessly endangering safety. (1) First-degree recklessly endangering safety. Whoever recklessly endangers another’s safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.”