Case No.: |
[…] Eastman, 185 Wis. 2d at 412. When Wis. Stat. §§ 940.19(5) and 941.30(1) are fully defined, they do have very similar language. Recklessly creating an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm is very likely subsumed under causing great bodily harm while intending to cause great bodily harm or substantial bodily harm. Aggravated battery, however, does not have an element that encompasses first-degree recklessly endangering safety’s “utter disregard for human life.”
¶16 Dibble’s second argument is based on Wis. Stat. § 939.66(3), which makes a crime a lesser included offense if it is the “same as the crime charged except that it requires recklessness or negligence while the crime charged requires a criminal intent.” Dibble argues aggravated battery and first-degree recklessly endangering safety are the same except for their mental element.