Case No.: |
[…] A Class D felony carries a penalty of “a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.” Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(d). However, Volk was also convicted as a habitual criminal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1)(b) based upon his prior misdemeanor convictions.[6] This increased Volk’s total imprisonment exposure from ten years to twelve years. See id. At the sentencing, Volk admitted to these prior convictions.
¶28 Under the “truth-in-sentencing” law, a sentence to imprisonment consists of a “term of confinement” and a “term of extended supervision.” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(1). The maximum term of confinement for a Class D felony is five years. Sec. 973.01(2)(b)4. The remainder of the sentence consists of extended supervision, which “may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b).” Sec. 973.01(2)(d).
¶29 Applying the enhanced penalty provisions, the trial court sentenced Volk to the maximum twelve years’ imprisonment. Applying the bifurcated sentence provisions of Wis.