Case No.: |
[…] (c), may not exceed whichever of the following is applicable:
….
4. For a Class D felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 5 years.
….
(c) Penalty enhancement. The maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement. If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(b) provides:
Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
….
(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
[7] Following the hearing on his postconviction motion, Volk wrote a series of letters to the trial court. In the first letter, he stated that he was withdrawing his challenge to the term of extended supervision. In his second letter, he stated that he was reinstating that challenge.