Case No.: |
[…] Id. at ¶24. Nonetheless, the court held that this result was not absurd. Id. The same logic applies here.
¶45 Even though a trial court has wide discretion in the matter of sentencing, the legislature is the ultimate authority that sets the maximum, and sometimes minimum, terms of imprisonment and confinement. The State’s argument is better directed to the legislature than to this court.
Resentencing
¶46 Having concluded that the trial court erred by enhancing Volk’s term of extended supervision, we next consider the remedy. At first blush, this case appears to fall under Wis. Stat. § 973.13, which states:
In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
If this statute applies, we would simply confirm the six-year term of confinement, and commute the six-year term of extended supervision to five years, thereby putting the matter to rest without further proceedings.
¶47 However, under closer scrutiny, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 973.13 does not apply in this case. In State v. Holloway, 202 Wis. 2d 694, 551 N.W.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1996), the trial court originally sentenced the defendant to concurrent sentences as a repeater. Id. at 696. Thereafter, the court commuted the sentences to the maximums permitted for the underlying offenses because the repeater allegations were not properly proven.