2002 WI App 273
[…] Alternatively, the court of appeals may decide the appeal, adhering to a prior case but stating its belief that the prior case was wrongly decided.

Id.  Thus, insofar as Scaccio blurs the distinction between the two discrete avenues that a defendant can pursue to seek a modification of his or her sentence, Scaccio violates the principle of Cook.[4]

            By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded with directions.

           

 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.19 provides: 

Motion to modify sentence.  (1) (a) A person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program or ordered to pay a fine who has not requested the preparation of transcripts under s. 809.30(2) may, within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the sentence or the amount of the fine.

     (b) A person who has requested transcripts under s. 809.30(2) may move for modification of a sentence or fine under s. 809.30(2)(h).

     (2)  Within 90 days after a motion under sub. (1)(a) is filed, the court shall enter an order either determining the motion or extending the time for doing so by not more than 90 days for cause.

     (3)  If an order determining a motion under sub. (1)(a) is not entered timely under sub. (2), the motion shall be considered denied and the clerk of the court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.

     (4)  An appeal from an order determining a motion under sub. (1)(a) is governed by the procedure for civil appeals.

     (5)  By filing a motion under sub. (1)(a) the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30(2).

 

[3]  See Judicial Council Note 1984, for Wis. Stat. § 973.19, which states in pertinent part:

This section is intended as an expeditious alternative to the procedure prescribed in s. 809.30(2) when the only claim for postconviction relief relates to the severity of the sentence.