2002 WI App 273
[…] (3)  If an order determining a motion under sub. (1)(a) is not entered timely under sub. (2), the motion shall be considered denied and the clerk of the court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.

     (4)  An appeal from an order determining a motion under sub. (1)(a) is governed by the procedure for civil appeals.

     (5)  By filing a motion under sub. (1)(a) the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30(2).

 

[3]  See Judicial Council Note 1984, for Wis. Stat. § 973.19, which states in pertinent part:

This section is intended as an expeditious alternative to the procedure prescribed in s. 809.30(2) when the only claim for postconviction relief relates to the severity of the sentence.  It is not intended to alter the substantive grounds for such relief and it restores the time limits governing such motions prior to the 1978 revision of the appellate rules.

     This section will probably be most frequently used in guilty plea cases, although it is not limited to such cases.

[4]  We recognize that our holding today appears to also violate the Cook rule that an appellate decision may not overrule another appellate or supreme court decision.