Case No.: |
[…] App. 1994); State v. Coolidge, 173 Wis. 2d 783, 795-96, 496 N.W.2d 701 (Ct. App. 1993); see also State v. Saunders, 2002 WI 107, ¶55, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 649 N.W.2d 263 (“strongly urg[ing] prosecutors to acquire certified copies of judgments to avoid unnecessary proof problems”).
¶9 Watson also argues that, even if he admitted to being a repeater, he was not in fact a repeater because the judgment of conviction for the felon in possession charge was entered after he committed the present offense. The resolution of this question requires interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2), a question of law that we review de novo. See Theriault, 187 Wis. 2d at 131.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) provides in part: “The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced ….” According to the information, Watson committed the present offense, substantial battery, on May 20, 1997. Therefore, Watson would qualify as a repeater if he was “convicted of a felony” during the five-year period immediately preceding May 20, 1997. Watson entered a guilty plea to felon in