Case No.: |
[…] ¶12 A determination on the constitutional rights afforded to Wis. Stat. ch. 980 respondents involves an interpretation of ch. 980. State v. Sorenson, 2002 WI 78, ¶18, 254 Wis. 2d 54, 646 N.W.2d 354. We review constitutional and statutory interpretation questions de novo. Id. “If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, we need not look beyond the language to determine the meaning of the statute.” Id. (citation omitted).
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) unambiguously provides ch. 980 respondents with the same constitutional protections afforded to criminal defendants. Id. at ¶19. It states: “At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.”
¶14 Wisconsin Const. art.