Case No.: |
[…] Instead, she clearly and vehemently urged the jury to rely on evidence prior to January 1999 to find Venema guilty of the offense. The admission and use of such evidence in that manner was not harmless error. We therefore reverse the judgment of conviction and remand the case for a new trial.
By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.13(1)(a) and (b) provides:
(1) Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:
(a) In the officer’s or employee’s private capacity, negotiates or bids for or enters into a contract in which the officer or employee has a private pecuniary interest, direct or indirect, if at the same time the officer or employee is authorized or required by law to participate in the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee in the making of that contract or to perform in regard to that contract some official function requiring the exercise of discretion on the officer’s or employee’s part; or
(b) In the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee, participates in the making of a contract in which the officer or employee has a private pecuniary interest, direct or indirect, or performs in regard to that contract some function requiring the exercise of discretion on the officer’s or employee’s part.
[3] In distinguishing the statutory elements required under paragraphs (a) and (b) of Wis. Stat. § 946.13(1), the trial court relied on attorney general opinions discussing the extent of the statute’s application.