2002 WI App 199
[…] Stat. § 62.13(5), was not Wagner’s “employer” within the meaning of WFEA. 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(1) requires cities with a population of 4000 persons or more to establish a PFC. 

[8]  In the remainder of the opinion, we refer only to firefighters.  However, we do so with the understanding that the statute applies to police officers as well.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(i) establishes the scope of judicial review of a PFC’s disciplinary decision.  In relevant part, § 62.13(5)(i) provides:

The question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused? ….  If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to pay as though in continuous service.  If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive. 

[10]  This section represents the views of Judge Roggensack, not that of the court.

[11]  One of the department rules the PFC found just cause to conclude that Wagner violated was a firefighter’s obligation to obey all laws.