2002 WI App 199
[…] Stat. § 62.13(5) precludes further investigation of Wagner’s WFEA claim.

1.            Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5) overview.

12                        Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5) sets forth the procedures and standards that a PFC[7] is to apply in disciplinary actions against city police officers and firefighters.[8]  The purpose of § 62.13(5) is to protect against and provide a remedial process for the wrongful discipline of firefighters.  Larson v. City of Tomah, 193 Wis. 2d 225, 232, 532 N.W.2d 726, 729 (1995).  And, pursuant to § 62.13(12), the legislature intends that § 62.13(5) “be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments.”

13                        If a PFC sustains the disciplinary charges brought against a firefighter, it has the authority to remove the firefighter from service.  See Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(e).