2002 WI App 199
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 111.375.  Accordingly, a city employee must pursue WFEA remedies for unlawful discrimination, at least initially, through DWD.  See Bachand, 101 Wis. 2d at 624, 305 N.W.2d at 152.

            3.                        Parties subject to WFEA.[10]

15                        In order for DWD to have statutory authority to investigate and decide a WFEA claim, the claim must be made against one of the persons or entities specified in Wis. Stat. § 111.321, for an act of employment discrimination.  Section 111.321 states in relevant part:

[N]o employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency or other person may engage in any act of employment discrimination … on the basis of … conviction record ….

There is no dispute that the City was Wagner’s employer and that Amesqua, in her official capacity as fire chief, acted on behalf of the City when she filed charges against Wagner.