Case No.: |
[…] Joseph Espinoza became quite upset when officers accused him of attempting to steal the tire, and threaten [sic] to sue the officers, telling them that they had the wrong guy.
The question therefore is whether the facts in the complaint support elements one and four of the crime of obstruction. That is, do the facts in the complaint support a finding that Espinoza knowingly gave false information to the officers (element one) with the intent to mislead the officers in the performance of their duty (element four).
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41 states in relevant part:
(1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) In this section:
(a) “Obstructs” includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer … with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty ….