2002 WI App 74
[…] See State v. Washington, 142 Wis. 2d 630, 635, 419 N.W.2d 275 (Ct. App. 1987).  The doctrine of judicial estoppel bars us from addressing this argument.

23                        English-Lancaster further argues that his judgment of conviction should be reversed in the interest of justice pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35 because his trial counsel gave him erroneous information during plea negotiations regarding the maximum penalty for the plea offer from the State.

24                        Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

English-Lancaster urges us to exercise our “broad power of discretionary reversal” because justice has miscarried because he was deprived of an adequate opportunity to consider and evaluate the plea offer made by the State.  We disagree.