2002 WI App 139
[…] The court dismissed the complaint, and the State appeals.

Discussion

5                        On appeal, Haines has abandoned his argument that, regardless of any ex post facto violation, the applicable limitation period is the age twenty-one limitation in effect at the time of the alleged assault.  Haines’s implicit concession, that apart from any ex post facto violation the applicable limitation period is the age twenty-six limitation found in Wis. Stat. § 939.74(2)(c), as amended in 1994, is appropriate.  Wisconsin Stat. § 990.06 (1999-2000) provides that a repealed limitation period remains operative “to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.”  That sort of express language is present here.  Pursuant to 1993 Wis. Act 219, § 7, “[t]he treatment of [the longer time limit in] section 939.74(2)(c) of the statutes first applies to offenses not barred from prosecution on the effective date [April 22, 1994] of this subsection.”