2002 WI App 71
[…] Ryan appeals from the  February 1 order denying his motion to dismiss. 

Opinion

4                        The issue in this case is whether the method of computing time set forth in Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) and (d), in which the first day is excluded, applies in the context of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(7)(a).  This is a question of law that we review de novo.  Hinrichs v. American Family Mutual Ins. Co., 2001 WI App 114, ¶8, 244 Wis. 2d 191, 629 N.W.2d 44.

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(7)(a) requires that a probable cause hearing be held “within 72 hours after the individual arrives at the facility, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.”  This “strict procedural guideline” is mandatory and a court loses competency to proceed when there is a failure to comply with it.  See Milwaukee County v. Louise M., 205 Wis. 2d 162, 171-72, 555 N.W.2d 807 (1996); see also State ex rel. Lockman v.