2002 WI App 71
[…] Stat. § 938.21.  Were we to adopt Dodge County’s view of the application of Wis. Stat. § 990.001, that six-hour time limit would actually mean that a hearing must be held by 6:00 a.m. the next morning, rather than six hours from the time of detainment.

10                        We reject this interpretation.  Where the legislature has intended a time limit expressed in hours to be applied in anything but a literal manner, it has expressly stated this intent.  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 938.208(5) (“A juvenile may be held in secure custody under this subsection for no more than 24 hours after the end of the day that the decision to hold the juvenile was made.”) (emphasis added).

11                        Dodge County nevertheless insists that excluding the first day is consistent with legislative intent because, as the circuit court noted, “the intent of [Wis.