2002 WI App 71
[…] 12                        Accordingly, we hold that the method of computing time by excluding the first day under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) and (d) does not apply to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(7)(a).  The circuit court lost competency to proceed when the seventy-two-hour time limit expired.  We therefore remand to the circuit court with instructions to dismiss Dodge County’s petition.[5]

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 


 

 

 



[1]  This case was converted from a one-judge appeal to a three-judge appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.41(3) (1999-2000). 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(7) provides in relevant part as follows:

PROBABLE-CAUSE HEARING.  (a) After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under s. 51.15 or this section the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1)(a) within 72 hours after the individual arrives at the facility, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.  At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the hearing may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 days from the date of detention.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) similarly provides: