2002 WI App 71
[…] Although Dodge County concedes that a probable cause hearing was not held within seventy-two hours of the time that Ryan was detained at Mendota Mental Health Institute, it argues that “72 hours” does not literally mean seventy-two hours.  Rather, it contends that time did not start accruing until 12:00 a.m. on Tuesday, January 23.  Computing time this way, the hearing was held less than fifty-eight hours after Ryan was detained, well within the seventy-two-hour statutory requirement.  To support this conclusion, Dodge County points to Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(d), which provides:

Regardless of whether the time limited in any statute for the taking of any proceeding or the doing of an act is measured from an event or from the date or day on which such event occurs, the day on which such event took place shall be excluded in the computation of such time. 

(Emphasis added.)[4] 

6                        The preamble to Wis. Stat. § 990.001 states that the rules of construction provided in that statute must be followed unless to do so “would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.”  We conclude that by expressing the time requirement in terms of hours rather than days, the legislature has manifested its intent that the clock start running immediately “after the individual arrives at the facility,” rather than the next day.  See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(7)(a).