Case No.: |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 343.305(8)(b)2 (1977). That remains the test today. Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5c (1999-2000). Despite this change, many lawyers and judges still harken back to the “reasonableness” language in implied consent cases. Most of the implied consent cases now use the words “proper” or “improper” when addressing a refusal instead of “reasonable” or “unreasonable”; we do so here.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305 provides in relevant part:
(2) Implied consent. Any person who … drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state … is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol ….
….
(9) Refusals; notice and court hearing. (a) If a person refuses to take a test … the law enforcement officer shall immediately take possession of the person’s license and prepare a notice of intent to revoke, by court order under sub. (10), the person’s operating privilege….
….
(10) Refusals; court-ordered revocation. (a) If the court determines under sub.