Case No.: |
[…] If no hearing was requested, the revocation period shall begin 30 days after the date of the refusal….
[3] In State v. Bollig, 222 Wis. 2d 558, 570-71, 587 N.W.2d 908 (Ct. App. 1998), we stated that the purpose behind the different ways in which a special prosecutor may be appointed is targeted at controlling the Department of Administration (DOA) expenditures. We explained the significance of the two ways in which a special prosecutor can be appointed and specifically concluded that “the central purpose of appointments under § 978.045(1r) is to assure that the State will not have to pay for the services of a special prosecutor under circumstances not anticipated in the statute.” Bollig, 222 Wis. 2d at 571.
[4] The part of the statute that Carlson relies upon states: “The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor at the request of a district attorney to assist the district attorney in the prosecution of persons charged with a crime, in grand jury or John Doe proceedings or in investigations….” Wis. Stat. § 978.045(1r).