Case No.: |
[…] Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 226, 233, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997). The guiding principle in statutory construction is to discern legislative intent. State v. Irish, 210 Wis. 2d 107, 110, 565 N.W.2d 161 (Ct. App. 1997). We first look to the language of the statute itself and attempt to interpret it based on “the plain meaning of its terms.” State v. Williquette, 129 Wis. 2d 239, 248, 385 N.W.2d 145 (1986).
¶7 The authority to appoint a special prosecutor is derived from Wis. Stat. § 978.045, which provides in pertinent part:
(1g) A court on its own motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request a court to appoint a special prosecutor under that subsection….
….
(1r)
Any judge of a court of record, by an order entered in the record
stating the cause therefor, may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor to
perform, for the time being, or for the trial of the accused person, the duties
of the district attorney. An attorney
appointed under this subsection shall have all of the powers of the district
attorney. The judge may appoint an
attorney as a special prosecutor at the request of a district attorney to
assist the district attorney in the prosecution of persons charged with a
crime, in grand jury or John Doe proceedings or in investigations…. (Emphasis added.)
¶8 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 978.045 authorizes two distinct ways in which a court may appoint a special prosecutor.[3] This is signified by the use of the word “or.”