Case No.: |
[…] interpretation. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State ex rel. Cramer v. Court of
Appeals, 2000 WI 86, ¶17, 236 Wis. 2d 473, 613 N.W.2d 591, reconsideration
denied, 2000 WI 121, 239 Wis. 2d 314, 619 N.W.2d 96 (Wis. Sept. 14, 2000)
(No. 99-1089-OA).
¶5 West argues that the trial court erred in transferring venue to Milwaukee county because venue was proper in Winnebago county pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.50(4)(b). We agree that venue was proper in Winnebago county under § 801.50(4)(b) and that the trial court mistakenly relied upon § 801.50(4)(a) in determining that Milwaukee county was the appropriate venue. Section 801.50(4) addresses venue in civil proceedings and reads:
Venue
of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas corpus shall be in the
county:
(a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or
sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence
under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained.
(b) Where the liberty of the plaintiff is
restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a
restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff.
¶6 The
trial court transferred venue of this habeas corpus civil proceeding pursuant
to Wis. Stat. § 801.50(4)(a). However, West’s habeas petition did not seek
relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which his liberty was
restrained. West’s habeas petition
challenged his Wis. Stat. ch. 980
civil commitment. The State concedes
that the plain language of § 801.50(4)(a) does not provide for a venue
change of a habeas action filed by a ch. 980 patient challenging his or her ch.