2002 WI App 109
[…] [2]  The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”  Article I, section 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution states that “no person for the same offense may be put twice in jeopardy of punishment.”

[3]  The two relevant battery statutes are Wis. Stat. § 940.19(6), which provides in part: “Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class D felony”; and Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1) governing battery by prisoners, which provides:  “Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.”

[4]  The statutory elements of Wis.