2002 WI App 109
[…] By the Court.Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.     

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



[1]  All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”  Article I, section 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution states that “no person for the same offense may be put twice in jeopardy of punishment.”

[3]  The two relevant battery statutes are Wis. Stat. § 940.19(6), which provides in part: “Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class D felony”; and Wis.