Case No.: |
[…] Each sentence was imposed consecutively to the others. The circuit court denied Edwards’s motion for postconviction relief under Wis. Stat. §§ 809.30 and 974.02, and Edwards appeals.
Opinion
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) provides that a defendant is a repeater if
he or she “was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately
preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being
sentenced.” Time spent in actual
confinement is excluded in computing the five-year period. Id. Under Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1)
a defendant may be sentenced as a repeater under § 939.62 “[i]f the prior
convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state.” An “official report” of a Wisconsin agency
is prima facie evidence of the prior conviction. Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).
¶5 Edwards
never admitted a prior conviction, but the State offered a faxed uncertified
copy of a judgment of conviction as well as a document faxed from DOC