Case No.: |
[…] whether those documents would in fact be admissible to prove a prior conviction
under Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994), held that Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) bars defendants from bringing claims under § 974.06 if they could have raised them in a previous postconviction motion or on direct appeal—unless they have a sufficient reason for failing to do so. Id. at 181, 184.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides: “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”
[4] We recognize that the facts in State v. Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 20, 586 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1998), are similar to the present case in that the merits of both cases involve determining whether a particular document is sufficient to prove that a defendant is a repeater.