Case No.: |
[…] When Edwards did not object to the admission of either document, the circuit court admitted the State’s exhibits into evidence and concluded that Edwards was a habitual offender under Wis. Stat. § 939.62. The court sentenced Edwards to prison for four years for false imprisonment, eighteen months for battery and six months for disorderly conduct. Each sentence was imposed consecutively to the others. The circuit court denied Edwards’s motion for postconviction relief under Wis. Stat. §§ 809.30 and 974.02, and Edwards appeals.
Opinion
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) provides that a defendant is a repeater if
he or she “was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately
preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being
sentenced.” Time spent in actual
confinement is excluded in computing the five-year period. Id. Under Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1)
a defendant may be sentenced as a repeater under § 939.62 “[i]f the prior
convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state.” An “official report” of a Wisconsin agency