Case No.: |
[…] App. 1997). We will uphold a trial court’s exercise of discretion if it logically interpreted the facts, applied the proper legal standard, and used a demonstrated rational process to reach a conclusion a reasonable judge could reach. Id. at 69. Whether the trial court applied the proper legal standard is a question of law which we review de novo. Id. Finally, the application of constitutional principles to a set of facts is a question of law which we review de novo. Id.
¶13 The trial court found that Cole was an unavailable witness. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045 governs exceptions to the hearsay rule when a witness is unavailable. Section 908.045(4) provides in relevant part:
Statement against interest. A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability … that a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.
In deciding the admissibility of a statement against interest, the proper inquiry is not whether the judge believes the statement to be true “but rather whether there is sufficient corroboration for a reasonable person to conclude that it could be true.” State v.