Case No.: |
[…] The State indicated that if Malcom was convicted on both counts, it would seek but one conviction. Malcom objected to the amendment, arguing that it would be extremely prejudicial given that his defense strategy had not addressed the additional theory proposed by the State. The trial court granted the State’s request. As noted, the jury acquitted Malcom of the original charge but found him guilty of the added charge.[2]
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) provides in relevant part, “At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.” Whether to allow amendment of the information to conform to the proof is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Frey, 178 Wis. 2d 729, 734, 505 N.W.2d 786 (Ct. App. 1993).