Case No.: |
[…] Thus, the corroboration of Cole’s statement accepting full responsibility for the criminal activity was “merely debatable” under Johnson. In light of the other significant and unchallenged evidence implicating Malcom, no reasonable jury would accept Cole’s affidavit. Thus, the trial court properly rejected the affidavit.
2. The Amended Information
¶19 We turn next to Malcom’s challenge to the trial court’s decision to permit the State to amend its information at the close of evidence by submitting two different theories to the jury upon which it could convict Malcom of violating Wis. Stat. § 961.42(1) at his place of business.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act provides:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter.
¶21 In the criminal complaint and ensuing information, the State alleged in Count 2, pertaining to Malcom’s residence, and Count 3, pertaining to Malcom’s Bar, that Malcom did “unlawfully, feloniously knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling … which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivery them [sic] in violation of chapter 961.” Although the information charged that Malcom’s Bar was used to manufacture, keep or deliver controlled substances, the evidence established that the bar was also “resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of [ch. 961]”—a