Case No.: |
[…] I don’t know what Ms. Scholle could add to the situation that would not impinge upon Mr. Meeks’[s] privilege.”
During Ms. Scholle’s testimony, defense counsel objected to only one question on the basis of what he termed, “perhaps privileged conversation.” The question was: “Do you recall whether or not, when you represented Mr. Meeks … you were aware of his criminal history?” The court overruled counsel’s objection; Ms. Scholle answered, “I don’t recall specifically.” On appeal, Meeks does not challenge the court’s ruling on that question.
[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.03(3) provides:
Who may claim the privilege. The privilege may be claimed by the client, the client’s guardian or conservator, the personal representative of a deceased client, or the successor, trustee, or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not in existence. The person who was the lawyer at the time of the communication may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the client. The lawyer’s authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(Emphasis added.) Here, Ms.
Scholle did not invoke the privilege on Meeks’s behalf. Instead, if Meeks invoked the privilege at
all, he did so through trial counsel.