Case No.: |
[…] ¶31 Meeks presents authorities standing for the proposition that counsel should not be allowed to testify on the issue of competency because, inevitably, counsel’s opinions and conclusions are based on privileged communications. The State counters with authorities supporting the view that counsel may testify at a competency hearing without violating the privilege. As the State also acknowledges, however, “the acceptable limits of attorney testimony at competency hearings appears to be a question of first impression in this state.”
¶32 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.03(2), Wisconsin’s attorney-client privilege, in relevant part provides:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or the lawyer’s representative; or between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative; or by the client or the client’s lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest; or between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or between lawyers representing the client.
Further, a communication is “confidential” if it is “not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” Wis.