Case No.: |
[…] D. Meeks’s “Demeanor” in a Previous Case
¶25 Meeks argues that the circuit court improperly considered his “demeanor” from a case in which he had been the defendant before the same court several years earlier. Meeks maintains that, by doing so, the judge “was essentially testifying about her prior observations of [him] in another case, at another time.” While conceding that such evidence was “probably relevant,” Meeks asserts that it was impermissible under Wis. Stat. § 906.05. We disagree.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 906.05 states: “The judge presiding at the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness. No objection need be made in order to preserve the point.” In this case, however, the judge did not testify. Rather, she summarized certain aspects of a 1997 hearing before her at which Meeks pled guilty to operating a vehicle without the owner’s consent.