Case No.: |
[…] App. 1992). The facts and reasonable inferences drawn from facts in a complaint must allow a reasonable person to conclude that a crime was probably committed and that the defendant was probably culpable. State v. Haugen, 52 Wis. 2d 791, 793, 191 N.W.2d 12 (1971). Where reasonable inferences may be drawn establishing probable cause to support a charge and equally reasonable inferences may be drawn to the contrary, the criminal complaint is sufficient. Manthey, 169 Wis. 2d at 688-89.
¶16 Turning first to the charge of attempted child enticement, Wis. Stat. § 948.07 provides in relevant part:
Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: (1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child ….
¶17 The allegations in the complaint supporting this charge against Grimm are similar to those in Robins.