Case No.: |
[…] [4] In his brief, written before the supreme court decided Robins, Grimm argued that we erred in Koenck because our decision conflicted with State v. Smith, 202 Wis. 2d 21, 28, 549, N.W.2d 232 (1996), and we were therefore bound to follow Smith. Smith dealt with completed child enticement. We do not agree Koenck and Smith are in conflict. However, the more important point now is that Robins, not Smith, controls this case because Robins is concerned with an attempted, not a completed, crime.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(5)(a) provides:
(a) Intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant’s or defendant's intimate parts if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.
[6] We emphasize that we are examining the complaint for probable cause, not to determine whether the facts as pleaded would establish guilt according to some higher standard.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 944.01 was repealed by Laws of 1975, ch. 184, § 7, effective March 27, 1976, and replaced by Wis.