Case No.: |
[…] Koenck, 2001 WI App 93 at ¶¶2-6; Robins, 2002 WI 65 at ¶¶4-6. In Koenck, we concluded that the fact that the intended victim was actually an adult was not a bar to bringing the charge of attempted child enticement. 2001 WI App 93 at ¶28. Rather, the fictitiousness of the children[3] was an extraneous factor beyond the defendant’s control within the meaning of the “attempt” statute. 2001 WI App 93, ¶29. The “attempt” statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.32, provides in part:
Attempt. (3) An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.
In Robins, the supreme court adopted the same reasoning and came to the same conclusion as we did in Koenck. 2002 WI 65 at ¶28. Therefore, it is now established that Grimm may be charged with attempted child enticement even though BackdoorboyLOL was not a child.[4]