2002 WI App 61
[…] By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 


 

 



[1]  It appears that Wallace’s real name is LaShawn Thomas, but he claimed to be “Charles A. Wallace” when he was arrested.  Because the appellant and respondent both refer to him as Wallace, and that is also the name used in the caption, we will refer to him as Wallace in this opinion.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) (“An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.”).

[4]  The relevant provisions of Wis. Stat. § 968.255 are:

(1)  In this section:

(a)  “Detained” means any of the following:

1.  Arrested for any felony.

2.  Arrested for any misdemeanor under s. 167.30, 940.19, 941.20(1), 941.23, 941.237, 941.24, 948.60, 948.605(2)(a) or 948.61.