2002 WI App 61
[…] ….

(2)  No person may be the subject of a strip search unless he or she is a detained person and if:

….

(d)  A person conducting the search has obtained the prior written permission of the chief, sheriff or law enforcement administrator of the jurisdiction where the person is detained, or his or her designee, unless there is probable cause to believe that the detained person is concealing a weapon….

The State concedes that Wallace was not a “detained person” within the meaning of the statute. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.255(4) provides the following remedy:  “A person who intentionally violates this section may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 90 days or both.”  Subsection (5) further provides that the statute “does not limit the rights of any person to civil damages or injunctive relief.”

[6]  We note that the definition of “strip search” in Wis. Stat. § 968.255(1)(b) encompasses body cavity searches:  “‘strip search’ means a search in which a detained person’s genitals, pubic area, buttock or anus … is uncovered and either is exposed to view or is touched by a person conducting the search.”  Our present inquiry, however, is not whether this statute applies to the search at issue, but whether Wallace voluntarily consented to the search, thereby obviating the need for a search warrant under the Fourth Amendment.

[7]  See Security and Law Enforcement Employees, Dist. Council 82 v.