2001 WI App 215
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  In his postconviction motion, Ortiz also alleged that his trial counsel was ineffective on various grounds.  However, Ortiz’s challenge to the restitution order was not based on ineffective assistance of counsel.  Instead, Ortiz directly challenged the restitution order, contending that it was void ab initio because the trial court did not have the authority to issue the order.

[3]  Nor did the trial court invoke waiver against Ortiz.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(1r) provides in pertinent part:

When imposing sentence … for any crime, the court … shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.

[5]  The State cites to cases from other jurisdictions in support of its argument that the city is a victim for purposes of the restitution statute.  Were we writing on a clean slate, we would address these decisions.  But we conclude that State v.