2001 WI App 299
[…] 16                        The two confidential informants provided interrogation-style affidavits to the court.  However, the trial court determined that the affidavits were of little help to it.  The trial court then, on its own initiative and without contacting either party’s attorney, requested additional information from law enforcement.  The State argues that the trial court acted appropriately in considering the unsworn material.  We disagree.  The trial court’s actions directly contradict the plain provisions of Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b). 

17                        Again, Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) states, “the judge may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit.”  The trial court had no authority under § 905.10(3)(b) to seek, ex parte, additional clarification from law enforcement.