2001 WI App 299
[…] 9                        Vanmanivong was later convicted at a jury trial of all eight counts of delivery of cocaine as contained in the information.  No indication of postconviction activity exists in the record. 

DISCUSSION

10                        In reviewing a trial court’s decision under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b), we determine whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion.  State v. Larsen, 141 Wis. 2d 412, 419, 415 N.W.2d 535 (Ct. App. 1987).  Section 905.10(3)(b) reads in part as follows: 

     Testimony on merits.  If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case … and the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.  The showing will ordinarily be in the form of affidavits but the judge may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit.  If the judge finds that there is a reasonable probability that the informer can give the testimony, and the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof elects not to disclose the informer’s identity, the judge on motion of the defendant in a criminal case shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate, and the judge may do so on the judge’s own motion.

11                        Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10 recognizes the State’s privilege with respect to informers, the reality that informers are an important aspect of law enforcement and that the anonymity of informers is necessary for their effective use.  State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 121, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982).   Section 905.10 does not place a significant burden upon the defendant seeking disclosure; he or she must only show that an informer “may be able to give testimony necessary” to a fair trial.  Id. at 125. 

12                        Once this showing is made, “it behooves the state to either disclose the identity of the informer or avail itself of the opportunity to offer proof of what in actuality the informer can testify about.”