2001 WI App 299
[…] Of the eight drug buys, a confidential informant was present for five of them:  February 8, 1999 (Count 1), February 18, 1999 (Count 2), February 23, 1999 (Count 3), February 25, 1999 (Count 4), and March 5, 1999 (Count 5).  Three of the drug buys—on March 11, 1999 (Count 6), on March 25, 1999 (Count 7), and on May 18, 1999 (Count 8)—were completed by the special agents without the assistance of the confidential informants. 

5                        Prior to trial, Vanmanivong filed a motion, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b), for an order requiring the disclosure of the identities of the two confidential informants.  As grounds for his motion, Vanmanivong argued that the informants would be able to provide testimony “necessary to a fair determination on the issue of guilt or innocence in this case.”  The State conceded that Vanmanivong met his minimal initial burden under § 905.10(3)(b) and acknowledged that the next step would be for the trial court to conduct an in camera inspection of the informants.