2002 WI App 264
[…] We conclude it does.

10      Before examining these laws, however, we first reject the State’s argument that jurisdiction exists because Burgess was in a Wisconsin prison when the State filed the commitment petition.  The State argues the commitment is based on Burgess’s mental disorder and dangerousness and jurisdiction exists because that determination was made when Burgess was in the State’s custody.  We disagree.

11      The State’s position is contrary to Wis. Stat. § 980.105, which establishes the procedures a court must follow to determine a person’s residence for the purpose of a ch. 980 commitment.  Section 980.105 provides:

Determination of county of residence.  The court shall determine a person's county of residence for the purposes of this chapter by doing all of the following:

  (1) The court shall consider residence as the voluntary concurrence of physical presence with intent to remain in a place of fixed habitation and shall consider physical presence as prima facie evidence of intent to remain.

  (2) The court shall apply the criteria for consideration of residence and physical presence under sub. (1) to the facts that existed on the date that the person committed the sexually violent offense that resulted in the sentence, placement or commitment that was in effect when the petition was filed under s. 980.02.

12      According to Wis. Stat. § 980.105, a person’s county of residence shall be determined based on the facts that existed on the date of the underlying offense.  Here, the parties stipulated that Burgess resided on the reservation when he committed the underlying offense and there is no suggestion Burgess intended to do anything but continue living on the reservation.