2001 WI App 265
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Lopez filed a motion and an amended motion.  This appeal involves an issue raised in the amended motion.

[3]  From our review of the record, it appears that Lopez had the assistance of a Spanish-English interpreter during all but one proceeding.  That proceeding was a brief scheduling hearing.

[4]  The transcript does not indicate where Lopez pointed, and we can only assume it was to the arms given the court’s statement.

            [5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “[b]efore the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall … [a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”

 

[6]  The court said: