2001 WI App 265
[…] At the plea withdrawal hearing, the State did not make any attempts to make a record fulfilling its burden.  We do not remand for a hearing to give the State a second opportunity to make an affirmative showing that Lopez’s plea was voluntarily entered because we conclude that under Nichelson, when the State has failed to meet its burden of proof in a plea withdrawal setting, it should not get a “second kick at the cat.”

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

           



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides:

First degree sexual assault.  Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01 provides the relevant definition:

     (5)  “Sexual contact” means any of the following: