2001 WI App 189
[…] The court denied the motion to dismiss for reasons not relevant to this appeal and did not reach the issue of the construction of § 948.12. 

[5]   Whistleman contends the appeal is not timely, but we conclude it is.  The relevant order for purposes of the appeal was not the oral ruling made by the court after hearing argument on August 7, 2000, but the written order entered on October 20, 2000, after presentation of the officer’s testimony.

[6]   Wisconsin Stat. § 943.70(2)(a) provides:

    (2) Offenses Against Computer Data and Programs. (a) Whoever wilfully, knowingly and without authorization does any of the following may be penalized as provided in par. (b):

    1. Modifies data, computer programs or supporting documentation.

    2. Destroys data, computer programs or supporting documentation.

    3. Accesses data, computer programs or supporting documentation.

    4. Takes possession of data, computer programs or supporting documentation.

    5. Copies data, computer programs or supporting documentation.

    6. Discloses restricted access codes or other restricted access information to unauthorized persons.

[7]   Although the trial court concluded Wis. Stat. § 948.12 should be strictly construed because it is a criminal statute, Whistleman does not make that argument.