2001 WI App 189
[…] But the legislature’s decision to specifically define technical terms in a statute covering computer crimes does not have a bearing on what the legislature intended in § 948.12, which has a completely different subject:  the possession of child pornography. 

            11            The second statute Whistleman refers us to—Wis. Stat. § 948.05(1m)—concerns the sexual exploitation of children and therefore may be considered related to Wis. Stat. § 948.12.  Section 948.05(1m) provides:

    (1m) Whoever produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, sound recording or other reproduction of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a Class C felony if the person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child and if the person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaging in the sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.  (Emphasis added by Whistleman.)

 

            12            Whistleman contends that because the legislature in Wis. Stat. § 948.05(1m) used the broader term “other reproduction,” it intended by the modifier “pictorial” in Wis. Stat. § 948.12 to exclude computer disks.