Case No.: |
[…] Although the court agreed that inaccuracies in Thomalla’s testimony impaired his credibility somewhat, the court concluded that it was not required to strike Thomalla’s testimony or vacate the order for relief. The circuit court denied Sprosty’s motion and Sprosty appeals.
II. Analysis
A.
Extraordinary Circumstances
¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides the bases for which circuit courts may relieve a party from a judgment or an order. In addition to the specific grounds provided in § 806.07(1)(a)-(g), paragraph (h) provides that a court may relieve a party from an order for “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” Although motions under paragraphs (a) through (c) must be brought within one year, there is no deadline for motions under paragraph (h) beyond that they be brought “within a reasonable time.” Section 806.07(2).
¶17 To prevent parties from subverting the time requirements of Wis.