Case No.: |
[…] [4] The “secretary” is the secretary of the Department of Health and Family Services. Wis. Stat. § 980.01(4).
[5] In connection with the reexamination required by Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1), “the person who has been committed may retain or seek to have the court appoint an examiner as provided under s. 980.03(4),” § 980.07(1), and an indigent person has an absolute right to the appointment of an expert, Wis. Stat. § 980.03(4) (“If the person is indigent, the court shall, upon the person’s request, appoint a qualified and available expert or professional person to perform an examination and participate in the trial or other proceeding on the person’s behalf.”).
[6] We have previously examined the history of the long-standing rule that statutes are presumed to be constitutional and that a party claiming that a statute is constitutionally infirm prove that infirmity beyond a reasonable doubt. Guzman v. St.