Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 980.08(1); the person may seek discharge at any time the secretary of the Department of Health and Family Services determines that the person “is no longer a sexually violent person,” Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1); the person may file an initial petition for discharge “at any time,” Wis. Stat. § 980.10; the committing court may order a reexamination of the person “at any time,” Wis. Stat. § 980.07(3); there is a mandatory examination of the person’s “mental condition within 6 months after an initial commitment” and at least every twelve months thereafter “for the purpose of determining whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised release or discharged,” Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1); and, finally, after the expiration of eighteen months of the initial commitment order, the person may file a petition seeking supervised release, Wis. Stat. § 980.08(1).
¶10 Applying the strict-scrutiny analysis to the incremental infringement by Wis.