Case No.: |
[…] App. 2000).
[7] Chapter 980 defines a “sexually
violent person” as:
[A] person who has been convicted of a sexually
violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent
offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually
violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness, and
who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it
substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). “Mental disorder” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2).
[8] And indeed, confinement was not automatic. In its brief to this court, the State advises that during the six-year period of the operation of the predecessor statute, courts ordered “initial placements in the community” for approximately fourteen individuals.