Case No.: |
[…] Affirmed.
Before Wedemeyer, P.J., Fine and Schudson, JJ.
¶1 FINE, J. Ronald Ransdell appeals from a judgment and an order finding him to be a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980, and committing him to institutional care pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.06 (1999–2000).[1] His sole claim on appeal is that § 980.06 deprives him of substantive due process because it, unlike its predecessor provision, requires an automatic initial commitment to “institutional care.” We affirm.
¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06 provides:
If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person. A commitment order under this section shall specify that the person be placed in institutional care.[2]
This section was amended into its present form by 1999 Wis. Act § 3223h. It applies to commitment orders under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 entered on or after October 29, 1999. 1999 Wis. Act § 9323(2)(ag). Placement “in institutional care” is at a “secure mental health unit or facility.” Wis.