COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995). If the determination does not directly contravene the words of § 103.10, or the legislature’s intent when enacting the WFMLA, and if the department’s interpretation has a rational basis, our inquiry is at an end and we must affirm the department’s order. See id. at 662.
¶10 We begin with the language of the statute and the department’s rule interpreting it. The WFMLA does not require employers to pay employees for approved family leaves. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(a). However, § 103.10(5)(b) provides that “[a]n employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any type provided by the employer.”