2001 WI App 149
[…] Thus, he suggests, individual pornographic images contained on a diskette are akin to individual frames of a “motion picture film” and, further, that if the legislature had intended prosecution for possession of each image, it would have said so.

            39            Multaler is mistaken.  His argument largely ignores the statutory language that all but refutes his premise.  The statute prohibits possession of “any … photograph … or other pictorial reproduction … of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct.”  Wis. Stat. § 948.12 (emphasis added).  Thus it allows for prosecution based not only on the medium, but also on each image conveyed by the medium.  See State v. A.H., 211 Wis. 2d 561, 567-68, 566 N.W.2d 858 (Ct. App. 1997) (“[T]he focus of the inquiry under [Wis. Stat. § 948.12] is the content of the photograph and how it was produced,” not the medium of its storage.).  Moreover, by referring both to “any photograph” and “a child,” see § 948.12 (emphases added), the statute establishes the potential for prosecution for each image of each child engaged in sexually explicit conduct.  See State v.