2001 WI App 11
[…] Edward J. Imwinkelried, Declarations Against Social Interest: The (Still) Embarrassingly Neglected Hearsay Exception, 69 S. Cal. L. Rev. 1427, 1432-34 (May 1996).

13            We learn from Imwinkelried that most jurisdictions purport to incorporate an objective test because determining the declarant’s subjective state of mind is often difficult, but do so by looking at what a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would feel.  Wisconsin is one of these jurisdictions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(4) considers whether a “reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.”  (Emphasis added).  But we also learn from Imwinkelried that, notwithstanding the statute’s wording, most courts consider the declarant’s “actual, subjective motivation” when it is known.  See Imwinkelried, supra, at 1434.