Navigate this section

Committees and boards

Planning and Policy Advisory Committee

Current membership

Members are limited to two consecutive three-year terms with an option for extension for one third term as recommended and approved by the PPAC.

Name

Term ending date
* denotes second term
** denotes third term

Honorable Chief Justice Shirley Abrahamson (Chair)
Chief Justice
Wisconsin Supreme Court
No term expiration
Honorable Juan Colas (Vice-Chair)
Circuit Court Judge
Dane County
July 2015*
Mr. Jeffrey Altenburg
Deputy District Attorney
Milwaukee County
July 2016
Ms. Teresa Arrowood
Attorney/State Bar Appointee
Brennan Steil SC
July 2017
Mr. Jon Bellows
District Court Administrator
Judicial Administrative District 4
January 2016
Honorable James Bolgert
Circuit Court Judge
Sheboygan County
July 2015
Ms. Dolores Bomrad
Court Commissioner
Washington County
January 2017*
Honorable David Borowski
Circuit Court Judge
Milwaukee County
July 2015*
Honorable William Brash
Circuit Court Judge
Milwaukee County
July 2016*
Mr. Carlo Esqueda
Dane County Clerk of Circuit Court
Clerk of Court Representative
July 2015
Honorable Thomas Flugaur
Circuit Court Judge
Portage County
July 2016
Honorable Eugene Harrington
Circuit Court Judge
Washburn County
January 2017*
Honorable Timothy Hinkfuss
Circuit Court Judge
Brown County
July 2015
Ms. Linda A. Hoskins
Citizen Appointee
Madison
July 2015**

Honorable LaMont Jacobson
Circuit Court Judge
Marathon County

July 2017

Honorable JoAnne Kloppenburg
Court of Appeals Judge
Court of Appeals District IV

July 2017
Honorable Elliott Levine
Circuit Court Judge
LaCrosse County
July 2017*
Mr. Gregg Moore
Elected County Official/Board of Supervisors Chair
Eau Claire County
July 2015
Honorable Rändi Othrow
Municipal Court Judge
Wisconsin Municipal Judges Association Representative
July 2016
Honorable William Pocan
Circuit Court Judge
Milwaukee County
July 2014
Honorable David Reddy
Circuit Court Judge
Walworth County
July 2015
Ms. Kelli Thompson
Deputing State Public Defender
Wisconsin Office of the State Public Defender
July 2016*
Honorable Allan Torhorst (non-voting)
Acting Chief Judges Liaison, Circuit Court Judge
Racine County
No term expiration
Ms. Diane Treis Rusk
Citizen Appointee
Madison
July 2017*
Honorable Thomas Vale
Circuit Court Judge
Green County
July 2017
Honorable Linda Van De Water
Circuit Court Judge
Waukesha County
January 2017**
Mr. Timothy Verhoff
Attorney/State Bar Appointee
Chirafisi Verhoff SC
July 2017
Director of State Courts
Wisconsin Supreme Court
No term expiration

Back to top

Back to committees and boards