2001 WI App 27
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the two offenses are not closely related.

            23            Because the two offenses are not closely related, we also conclude that Badker’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel had not attached for the offense of first-degree intentional homicide when Badker confessed to Myszka’s murder.  Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in refusing to suppress Badker’s confession.

Sufficiency of the Evidence.

            24            Badker contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of violating Wis. Stat. § 940.11(2), which provides, “Whoever hides … a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime, is guilty of a Class D felony.”  Badker challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to whether his actions constitute “hiding” a corpse.