2000 WI App 180
[…] However, whether counsel’s performance was defective and whether the defective performance was prejudicial are questions of law, which we review de novo.  See State v. Hubert, 181 Wis. 2d 333, 339-40, 510 N.W.2d 799, 801-02 (Ct. App. 1993).

Juror Bias.

            9            The United States Constitution and the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a trial by an impartial jury.  See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Wis. Const. art. I, § 7.  A juror who “has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case” should be removed from the panel.  Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 972.01.  Additionally, “[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.”  Section 805.08(1).

            10            In Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 716, 596 N.W.2d at 777, the supreme court clarified the terminology to be used when examining juror bias.