2001 WI App 54
[…] 10            A defendant’s right to receive a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, and Art. I, § 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, as well as principles of due process.  State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 715, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999).  “To be impartial, a juror must be indifferent and capable of basing his or her verdict upon the evidence developed at trial.”  Id.  The requirement that a prospective juror must be indifferent is codified in Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1).  Id.  The statute directs that  “[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.”  Id.   Jurors are presumed impartial, and the challenger to that presumption bears the burden of proving bias.  State v. Louis, 156 Wis. 2d 470, 478, 457 N.W.2d 484 (1990).