2000 WI App 250
[…] The order of the proceedings is irrelevant because we hold that the proceedings are different in kind.”

[5]  Specifically, the State cites Spanbauer  for the proposition that revocation proceedings do not have preclusive effect on criminal trials because they are not criminal adjudications and do not end in final judgments.  We recognize that in Spanbauer we held that, “[issue preclusion] precludes relitigation of an issue of ultimate fact once that fact has been determined by a valid and final judgment.”  Id. at 550-51.  Further, we note that the Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 27 refers to judgments and indicates that the issue to be precluded must have been “actually litigated,” as well as be “essential to the judgment.”  See also Wis. Stat. § 967.02(8) (defining a “judgment” as an “adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty”).  From these authorities, the State argues that because a decision by an ALJ in a revocation proceeding is not a criminal adjudication and does not end in a judgment, issue preclusion does not bar the relitigation of an issue decided in revocation proceedings.