2000 WI App 125
[…] See id. 

44                        We also reject Ruszkiewicz’s claim that his unusual theory of defense reflected a psychological disability supportive of a viable NGI defense.  We first note that this case is bereft of any expert evidence that Ruszkiewicz has such a disability.  Moreover, assuming for the sake of argument that such a condition exists, it demonstrates at best Ruszkiewicz’s distorted belief regarding his relationship with C.W. specifically and women generally.  But this does not even remotely satisfy the test for a successful NGI defense.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(1) requires that “as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.”

45                        We conclude by returning to our standard of review.  We give deference to the judgment, experience and better position of the trial judge to evaluate the defendant’s conduct and demeanor.