COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶19 Finally, we address Williams’s claims regarding the failure to remove for cause a juror who said that “it would be very difficult” for her to put aside a past experience of domestic violence and to “listen to the witnesses and judge them fairly,” but that she “could try” to do so. Williams claims that the trial court erred by not sua sponte following up this response with further questions and/or removing the juror. He finds support for what he terms the trial judge’s “affirmative duty to insure that all jurors impaneled to hear a case must be fair and impartial” in Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1), which provides that “[t]he court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror … is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.” We agree that the trial court ultimately bears the responsibility for ensuring that a fair and impartial jury is impaneled.