COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at 496, 485 N.W.2d at 5. Only a clear indication of legislative intent to the contrary will overcome this presumption. State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis.2d 722, 756, 467 N.W.2d 531, 545 (1991).
The multiplicity test's second part is solely a question of statutory construction. See Carol M.D., 198 Wis.2d at 169 n.3, 542 N.W.2d at 479 n.3. Statutory construction is a question of law we review de novo. See State v. Grayson, 172 Wis.2d 156, 160, 493 N.W.2d 23, 25-26 (1992). Section 946.31(1)(c), Stats., provides:
Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, … is guilty of a Class D felony:
….
(c) A judge, referee or court commissioner.
This statute does not expressly indicate whether the legislature intended multiple offenses to be brought as a single count.