COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that the Estradas failed to show the privilege applies.

                        Because we conclude that the videotape is not attorney work product, we need not address whether the State has made a sufficient good cause showing under Dudek to permit discovery of attorney work product.  See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 56t9 (Ct. App. 1983).

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 

 



[1] Section 968.135, Stats., provides in part:

Upon the request of … a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena.

 

[2] The Estradas do not raise the potential application of § 804.01(2), Stats., the civil work product provision.  The State contends that it has no application here.   We do not decide this issue because it has not been adequately briefed or developed.