COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The State does not challenge that the videotape was a communication or that it was obtained to secure legal advice, but argues that S.J.’s presence and participation in the videotape destroys its confidential nature.  It reasons that because the communication was made in a third party’s presence, it cannot be confidential. 

                        Because the parties’ dispute is limited to whether the communication was confidential, we address only that issue.  If the communication is confidential, the attorney-client privilege applies.  Section 905.03(2), Stats.  If it is not, the privilege does not apply.  Id.  We begin with § 905.03(2), which sets forth the attorney-client privilege.  It provides in pertinent part:

  General rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client … and the client's lawyer … or by the client … to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest ….  (Emphasis added.)

 

The statute also defines when a communication is confidential in subsec. (1)(d):