COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] B.  Haseltine

11                        The central issue we address is whether Carver improperly testified that Michelle and Jeremy were incapable of lying.  “The question of whether a witness has improperly testified as to the credibility of another witness is a question of law which we review independently.”  State v. Huntington, 216 Wis.2d 671, 697, 575 N.W.2d 268, 279 (1998). 

12                        We begin our analysis with § 906.08(1), Stats., which provides that “the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported in the form of reputation or opinion,” with the condition that (1) the evidence only refer to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and (2) “evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.”

13                        In the present case, Tutlewski specifically asked Michelle whether she had lied to her attorney or to police detectives.  Michelle replied that she had not.