COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Wyss, 124 Wis.2d 681, 736, 370 N.W.2d 745, 771 (1985), overruled on other grounds by State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).
Ward argues that the jury was improperly instructed that a person who was “used by” a parent could be found guilty of failing to act to protect a child from sexual assault. She contends that without this improper instruction, she would not have been found guilty. Section 948.02(3), Stats., requires that an element of the offense of failing to protect a child from sexual assault is that the defendant be “[a] person responsible for the welfare of the child.” As defined in § 948.01(3), Stats., this can include “a person employed by one legally responsible for the child’s welfare ….”
In State v. Sostre, 198 Wis.2d 409, 542 N.W.2d 774 (1996), the court held that a person may be responsible for the welfare of a child if he or she is “used by” the child’s legal guardian to act as a caretaker for the child.