COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
[1] Section 948.01(3), Stats., defines a “[p]erson responsible for the child’s welfare” to include:
[T]he child’s parent; stepparent; guardian; foster parent; treatment foster parent; an employe of a public or private residential home, institution or agency; other person legally responsible for the child’s welfare in a residential setting; or a person employed by one legally responsible for the child’s welfare to exercise temporary control or care for the child.
[2] Section 948.02(3), Stats., reads as follows:
A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.