COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Ward even requested some of the parents’ permission to have their children come to her home so that she could provide them with food, entertainment and a place to sleep. While no payments were made, it is reasonable to infer that the children’s parents used Ward to care for their children during these evenings in which the assaults occurred. We therefore are satisfied that there is sufficient evidence to uphold the jury’s verdict.
3. DNA
Surcharge
Finally, Ward argues that the trial court erred when it imposed a $250 DNA surcharge, pursuant to § 973.046, Stats. Section 973.046(1), states:
If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation under any of the following circumstances, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250:
(a) The person violated s. 940.225 or 948.02 (1) or (2).
(b) The court required the person to provide a biological specimen under s. 973.047 (1).