COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In May and June of 1997, Frankwick committed his fourth and fifth OWI offenses within a ten-year period.  On May 30, 1997, Waukesha county filed a Stop Title Transfer Notice with the Department of Transportation (DOT), advising the DOT that “Pursuant to Section 342.12(4), Wisconsin Statutes ... any vehicles owned by [Frankwick] should not be transferred until notified by the Court.”  On December 2, 1997, Frankwick pled guilty to the May and June OWI offenses.  He was sentenced to jail time and fined.  In addition, the court ordered seizure and forfeiture of his 1986 truck, pursuant to § 346.65(6), Stats.

                        Kurer was named as a defendant in the forfeiture action because she held a lien on the truck.  See § 346.65(6)(c), Stats. (“The action shall name the owner of the motor vehicle and all lienholders of record as parties.”).  Kurer had perfected her security interest in the truck by filing an application for title with the DOT on December 1, 1997, one day before Frankwick entered his guilty pleas.