COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id.  Further, § 342.255(1), Stats., requires the DOT to cancel a title when a “transfer of title is set aside by the court by order or judgment.”  The question presented is whether Kurer’s eleventh-hour perfection of her security interest was subject to the court’s scrutiny under § 346.65(6)(k).

                        While at first blush this seems to be exactly the type of transaction the statute was meant to address, we conclude that the perfection of a security interest is not within the purview of § 346.65(6)(k), Stats.  The statute says that no person may “transfer ownership” or “make application for a new certificate of title under s. 342.18” unless the court makes a finding of good faith.  So, we have two questions.  First, is the perfection of a security interest in a motor vehicle a transfer of ownership?  Second, does perfection require an application for new title under § 342.18, Stats.?