COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] While a brother-in-law relationship constitutes an “implied bias” under Gesch, our supreme court has recently reexamined the designations used in juror bias jurisprudence.  In State v. Faucher, 227 Wis.2d 700, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999), the court sought to eliminate the confusion surrounding the use of the terms “implied bias,” “actual bias” and “inferred bias” by creating three new designations:  “statutory bias,” “subjective bias” and “objective bias.”  See id. at 706, 596 N.W.2d at 773.  “Statutory bias,” as defined in § 805.08(1), STATS.,[4] exists where a prospective juror is related by “blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in [the] case” and where a prospective juror has “any financial interest in the case.”  Faucher, 227 Wis.2d at 717, 596 N.W.2d at 778 (quoting § 805.08(1); alteration in original).  Statutory bias is a “conclusion of law premised on the belief that certain relationships are so inherently prone to partiality that an individual case-by-case inquiry is not worth the time or effort.”  State v. Kiernan, 227 Wis.2d 736, 744, 596 N.W.2d 760, 764 (1999).  “Subjective bias” is also addressed by § 805.08(1) and concerns whether the prospective juror has “expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case,” id., and it is “revealed through the words and demeanor of the prospective juror,” Faucher, 227 Wis.2d at 717, 596 N.W.2d at 778.  Finally, as to “objective bias,” we consider the facts and circumstances surrounding voir dire along with the facts in the case and then decide “whether [a]