COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The calls were made after the callers had made a conscious decision to call either the fire department or the police department.  The callers who identified the license number engaged in long conversations with the operator involving arguing with the operator as to how much information the operator should take and also making conclusions about the fact that the fire was an arson.

          15                        We reject Ballos’s argument.  Regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness, § 908.03(2), Stats., may allow for the admissibility of 911 evidence.  It provides for the following hearsay exception:

Excited utterance.  A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.

Obviously, suddenly seeing a building on fire is a startling event.  Unquestionably, when one promptly calls 911 to report the fire, one often will be “under the stress of excitement caused by the event.”  Ballos has offered nothing to suggest that the callers delayed their calls or did anything else that somehow reduced or relieved their stress.