COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Bradley, 145 F.3d at 892-94 (affirming admission of tape recording of 911 call both as present sense impression and excited utterance).

          16                        Additionally, where a declarant is unavailable, as apparently was the case with the 911 callers here, another hearsay exception applies.  Section 908.045(2), Stats., provides:

Statement of recent perception.  A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while the declarant’s recollection was clear.

The recent perception exception, while “similar to the present sense impression and excited utterance exceptions, [is] intended to allow more time between the observation of the event and the statement.”  Kluever v.