COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] He contends that the tapes and transcripts improperly presented multiple levels of hearsay.  Again, we disagree.  We conclude that, under § 908.05, Stats., and § 908.03(6), Stats., tapes and transcripts of 911 calls are admissible.

          19                        Section 908.05, Stats., states, in part, that “[h]earsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule.”  Section 908.03(6), Stats., provides for the following hearsay exception:

Records of regularly conducted activity.  A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

Under circumstances assuring the reliability of the records, the § 908.03(6) “business records exception” may include police records.  See State v. Gilles, 173 Wis.2d 101, 113-14, 496 N.W.2d 133, 138 (Ct. App. 1992); see also Abdel v.