COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] App. 1990).

          12                        Wisconsin case law has not yet clarified whether, or on what basis, 911 calls, tapes, or transcripts may be admissible.  Although the precise analysis may vary from case to case or even from call to call depending on the specific facts and circumstances, we see several avenues of admissibility for 911 evidence, all of which allow for the admission of the 911 evidence in this case.

          13                        First, regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness, § 908.03(1), Stats., allows for the introduction of 911 evidence under the circumstances presented in this case.  It provides for the following hearsay exception:

Present sense impression.  A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.

In this case, the trial court admitted the 911 evidence as present sense impressions.  The trial court was correct; it is undisputed that the 911 callers were describing the events they were perceiving or had just observed.  See United States v.