COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We conclude, as we did in [Mickey Lee] Smith, “that by failing to object … on the ground of the breached plea agreement when the basis for that objection was known, [Merryfield] has waived his right of review on that issue.”  [Mickey Lee] Smith, 153 Wis.2d at 741, 451 N.W.2d at 795.

CONCLUSION

                        For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the judgments of conviction for felony bail jumping and the order denying postconviction relief.

                        By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  Section 946.49(1), Stats., provides:

Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:

 

          (a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

 

          (b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class D felony.

 

[2]  Merryfield also pled no contest to and was convicted of three criminal traffic offenses which are not at issue in this appeal.