COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Merryfield also asserts that the felony bail jumping convictions should be vacated because the State breached the plea agreement in the prior prosecution.  We reject both claims, concluding that Merryfield’s guilty pleas preclude him from raising a factual dispute regarding his guilt on the charges to which he pled, and that his failure to allege that the State breached the agreement prior to his pleas and sentencing precludes him from asserting it as a postconviction claim.

BACKGROUND

                        Section 971.08(1)(b), Stats., provides that, before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest, a trial court must “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.”  A trial court’s failure to ascertain that “the defendant in fact committed the crime charged” is an erroneous exercise of discretion and constitutes a “manifest injustice,” which is grounds for the withdrawal of a guilty plea.  See State v.