COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects “[t]he right of the people … against unreasonable searches and seizures.” While an investigative stop is technically a “seizure” under the Fourth Amendment, a police officer may, under the appropriate circumstances, detain a person for purposes of investigating possible criminal behavior even though there is no probable cause for arrest. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 22 (1968). Wisconsin has adopted the Terry rule, see State v. Chambers, 55 Wis.2d 289, 294, 198 N.W.2d 377, 379 (1972), and has codified it in § 968.24, Stats.[2] Taylor argues that a lawful temporary stop under § 968.24 requires that “the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime” and claims that no such suspicion existed here.
We interpret the scope of the “statutory expression” of Terry in § 968.24, Stats., by applying Terry and the cases following it. See State v. Jackson, 147 Wis.2d 824, 830-31, 434 N.W.2d 386, 389 (1989).