COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed.
[1] The convictions were appealed separately from circuit court case no. 97-CF-298 (possession of tetrahydrocannabinols (THC), with intent to deliver 500 grams or less within 1000 feet of a school while using a weapon, contrary to §§ 961.41(1m)(h)1, 961.14(4)(t), 961.50, 961.49(1), (2)(b) and 939.63(1)(a)3, Stats.; and carrying a concealed weapon, contrary to §§ 941.23 and 939.51(3)(a), Stats.) and case no. 97-CF-520 (bail jumping, contrary to §§ 946.49(1)(b) and 939.50(3)(d), Stats.). We granted Taylor’s motion for consolidation.
[2] Section 968.24, Stats., states:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
[3] Section 968.25, Stats., states in relevant part:
Search during temporary questioning.