COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] On June 5, 1997, the State filed a criminal complaint alleging that Taylor violated his bail because “on May 30, 1997 [Taylor] submitted to a drug screen through Kaiser Group and the results of this drug screen were positive for THC” in a reported amount of “63 ng/ml” that “would indicate that Mr. Taylor has been using THC.” After a bench trial, the court found beyond a reasonable doubt that Taylor had violated the “[c]ondition of the bond not to commit any more crimes or not to ingest illegal drugs.” Taylor was subsequently adjudged guilty of bail jumping.
Section 946.49(1), Stats., governs bail jumping and provides in relevant part: “Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond ….” The state can convict an individual under § 946.49 by proving (1) that the person has been released from custody on bail, and (2) that he or she intentionally failed to comply with the terms of the bail bond. See State ex rel. Jacobus v.