COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Wallerman, 203 Wis.2d 158, 162, 552 N.W.2d 128, 130 (Ct. App. 1996). “The general rule is to exclude evidence of other bad acts to prove a person’s character in order to show that the person acted according to his character in committing the present act.” State v. Fishnick, 127 Wis.2d 247, 253, 378 N.W.2d 272, 276 (1985).
In State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d 768, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998), our supreme court reiterated the three-step analysis that trial courts must follow in determining the admissibility of other acts evidence under § 904.04(2), Stats. First, evidence of other acts may be admissible when offered for the purpose of establishing “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id.; see Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d at 772, 576 N.W.2d at 32. Second, the evidence must be relevant under §§ 904.01 and 904.02, Stats. See Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d at 772, 576 N.W.2d at 32‑33. Third, its probative value must substantially outweigh the danger of unfair prejudice or confusion of issues.