COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Grayson, 172 Wis.2d at 160, 493 N.W.2d at 25-26; State v. Tappa, 127 Wis.2d 155, 165, 378 N.W.2d 883, 887 (1985). We determine the legislature’s intent by relying on a “‘common sense reading of the statute’ that will give effect to ‘the object of the legislature’ and produce a result that is ‘reasonable and fair to offenders and society.’” Grayson, 172 Wis.2d at 162, 493 N.W.2d at 26 (quoted source omitted).
1. Language of the Statute
The first count against DeRango, as found in the State’s amended information, was attempted child exploitation contrary to §§ 948.05(1)(a) and 939.32(1), Stats. Section 948.05(1)(a) provides that:
Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) Employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces any child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of photographing, filming, videotaping, recording the sounds of or displaying in any way the conduct.
The attempt statute, § 939.32, adds that:
(1) Whoever attempts to commit a felony or a crime specified in s. 940.19, 940.195 or 943.20 may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed one-half the maximum penalty for the completed crime ….
….
(3) An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.
Reading §§ 948.05 and 939.32, Stats., together, we recognize the following elements of attempted child exploitation: (1) the defendant attempted to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice or coerce a child into engaging in sexually explicit conduct; (2) the child has not attained the age of eighteen years; (3) the defendant had the intent to photograph, videotape or otherwise record the sexually explicit conduct of the child; and (4) the defendant performed acts toward the commission of the crime of child exploitation which demonstrate unequivocally that he or she intended to and