COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (3)), and intent to take a picture or make an audio recording of her engaging in sexually explicit conduct (subsec. (4)). After the amended information was filed, DeRango objected on the grounds that amending the information after the evidence was presented did not comply with the requirements under § 971.29, Stats., and that he could not defend against these charges because he had not received notice until after he had presented his defense. The trial court rejected his argument, stating that because DeRango knew he was being charged under § 948.07, the addition of subsecs. (3) and (4) was “in conformance with the evidence that’s been brought in.” DeRango renews his objection.
Section 971.29(2), Stats., permits the amendment of criminal charges at trial in order “to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.” Id.; see State v. Gerard, 189 Wis.2d 505, 517 n.9, 525 N.W.2d 718, 722 (1995). “When an amendment to the charging document does not change the crime charged, and when the alleged offense is the same and results from the same transaction, there is no prejudice to the defendant.”