COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The second count against DeRango was child enticement pursuant to § 948.07(1), (3) and (4), Stats., which provides that:
Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony:
(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.095.
....
(3) Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ in violation of s. 948.10.
(4) Taking a picture or making an audio recording of the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
Child enticement requires that: (1) the defendant caused or attempted to cause the child to go into a secluded place (vehicle, building or room); (2) the defendant caused or attempted to cause the child to go into a secluded place with intent to (a) have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child, (b) expose a sex organ to the child or cause the child to expose a sex organ, or (c) take a picture or recording of the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (3) the child has not attained the age of eighteen years. See Wis J IľCriminal § 2134.
DeRango argues that §§ 948.05 and 948.07, Stats., address only one criminal act—procurement or attempted procurement of a juvenile to engage in some type of sexual conduct.