COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [5]  Section 146.82, Stats., provides in relevant part:

          (1) CONFIDENTIALITY. All patient health care records shall remain confidential.  Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient.  This subsection does not prohibit reports made in compliance with s. 146.995 or testimony authorized under s. 905.04 (4) (h).

 

[6]  Section 905.04(2), Stats., provides as follows:

          (2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

 

[7]  Thompson does not claim that § 905.04, Stats., applies directly to the cocaine removed from his body, making it inadmissible on statutory grounds, nor did he make that claim in the trial court.