COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The court said, due to the personal colloquy between it and Brandt, “the defendant understood the nature of the crimes charged.”  Brandt appeals. 

                        In State v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986), our supreme court set forth the procedures to follow when a defendant claims not to have understood the elements of the crime to which he or she pled.  Initially, a defendant has the burden to make a prima facie showing that his or her plea was accepted in violation of § 971.08, Stats., or other mandatory procedures.  See Bangert, 131 Wis.2d at 274, 389 N.W.2d at 26.  Also, the defendant must allege that “he [or she] in fact did not know or understand the information which should have been provided at the plea hearing ....”  Id.