COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thiel, 183 Wis.2d at 510, 515 N.W.2d at 849.  In so doing, the court noted that “[e]ach of the terms in sec. 948.11(2)(a) and (b), Stats.,--‘sell,’ ‘loan,’ ‘exhibit,’ and ‘transfer’-- represents a knowing and affirmative act” of “an individual toward a specific minor or minors.”  Id. at 535, 515 N.W.2d at 859.

                        Kevin asserts, correctly, that § 948.11, Stats., does not require the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant knew that the person to whom harmful materials are exhibited or transferred is a child.  A defendant charged with violating § 948.11 has the burden of proving, as an affirmative defense, that he or she “had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years.”  Section 948.11(2)(c).[6]  (The statute, however, is not totally devoid of a scienter requirement in that it requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was aware of the nature of the material provided to the child.  See Thiel, 183 Wis.2d at 535, 515 N.W.2d at 859.)