COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] App. 1992). 

[5]  Other evidence introduced at trial tending to corroborate the hearsay statement, a proper factor in analyzing the trustworthiness of hearsay, may not be relied upon when the issue is a statement’s reliability for Confrontation Clause purposes.  Idaho v. Wright, 497 U.S. 805, 822-23 (1990).  “To be admissible under the Confrontation Clause, hearsay evidence used to convict a defendant must possess indicia of reliability by virtue of its inherent trustworthiness, not by reference to other evidence at trial.”  Id. at 822. 

[6]  Section 948.11(2)(c), Stats., provides as follows:

          (c)  It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years, and the child exhibited to the defendant a draft card, driver’s license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the child had attained the age of 18 years.  A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving this defense by the preponderance of the evidence.